Difference between revisions of "Servers and Workstations"
From Nuclear Physics Group Documentation Pages
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| [[improv]] || RHEL 4 || 1xPentium 4 2.4GHz (4783.80 BogoMips) || 1 GB || Located in Nesm202 | | [[improv]] || RHEL 4 || 1xPentium 4 2.4GHz (4783.80 BogoMips) || 1 GB || Located in Nesm202 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ennui]] || Fedora 7 || 1xAMD Athlon 1GHz (2008.43 BogoMips) || 1GB || Located in Nesm202 | + | | [[ennui]] || Fedora 7 || 1xAMD Athlon 1GHz (2008.43 BogoMips) || 1GB || Located in Nesm202 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[bohr]] || ??? || 1xAMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ 2.2GHz (4425.48 and 4422.02 BogoMips) || 2GB || Silas Beane's | | [[bohr]] || ??? || 1xAMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ 2.2GHz (4425.48 and 4422.02 BogoMips) || 2GB || Silas Beane's | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| [[slepton]] || OS X || ??? || ??? || John Dawson's laptop | | [[slepton]] || OS X || ??? || ??? || John Dawson's laptop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[compton]] || | + | | [[compton]] || RHEL 5 || ??? || ??? || Virtual |
|- | |- | ||
| [[veksler]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | | [[veksler]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| [[annalisa]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | | [[annalisa]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[fermi]] || | + | | [[fermi]] || RHEL 4 || ??? || ??? || Virtual |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wilson]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | | [[wilson]] || ??? || ??? || ??? || MIA | ||
Revision as of 14:16, 21 September 2007
Servers
| Name | Role | OS | CPU | Memory | Misc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| einstein | LDAP, mail, NFS | RHEL 4 | 2xAthlon 1800 1.5GHz (3050 BogoMips) | 1 GB | |
| lentil | backups | RHEL 5 | 1xPentium D 2.8Ghz (5604 BogoMips) | 2 GB | |
| gourd | data | Red Hat Desktop v.4 for 64-bit AMD64/Intel EM64T | 2xOpteron 244 1.8GHz (3600 BogoMips) | 2 GB | VPN for Xemed, pauli nodes |
| roentgen | nuclear.unh.edu, wiki, MySQL | RHEL AS (v.3 for x86) | 2xAthlon 1.2GHz (2400 BogoMips) | 1 GB | old physics server |
| taro | data | RHEL 4 | 2xOpteron 250 2.4GHz (4784 BogoMips) | 4 GB | |
| pepper | data | RHEL 4 | 2xOpteron 275 Dual Core 2.2GHz (4378 BogoMips) | 4 GB | |
| jalapeno | splunk, data | RHEL 4 | 2xAthlon 1800 1.5GHz (3050 BogoMips) | 2 GB | |
| tomato | ??? | RHEL 5 | 2xAthlon 1800 1.5GHz (3050 BogoMips) | 1.5 GB | soon-to-be clone system for einstein |
| okra | cacti | RHEL 4 | 2xPentium II 0.45GHz (0900 BogoMips) | 0.5GB | |
| pauli1-8 | computation | ??? | ??? | ??? | Jochen Heisenberg's |
Workstations
| Name | OS | CPU | Memory | Misc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| blackbody | Fedora 7 | 1xAthlon 64 3200+ 1GHz (2001.18 BogoMips) | 1GB | Located in Nesm202 |
| improv | RHEL 4 | 1xPentium 4 2.4GHz (4783.80 BogoMips) | 1 GB | Located in Nesm202 |
| ennui | Fedora 7 | 1xAMD Athlon 1GHz (2008.43 BogoMips) | 1GB | Located in Nesm202 |
| bohr | ??? | 1xAMD Athlon64 X2 4400+ 2.2GHz (4425.48 and 4422.02 BogoMips) | 2GB | Silas Beane's |
| benfranklin | ??? | ??? | ??? | graduate area |
| solo | OS X | ??? | ??? | Maurik's laptop |
| lepton | ??? | 1xAMD AthlonXP 1800+ 1.5GHz (3022.84 BogoMips) | 512MB | John Dawson's |
| slepton | OS X | ??? | ??? | John Dawson's laptop |
| compton | RHEL 5 | ??? | ??? | Virtual |
| veksler | ??? | ??? | ??? | MIA |
| landau | ??? | ??? | ??? | MIA |
| annalisa | ??? | ??? | ??? | MIA |
| fermi | RHEL 4 | ??? | ??? | Virtual |
| wilson | ??? | ??? | ??? | MIA |
| symanzik | ??? | 2xPentium 4 2.80GHz (5585.95 BogoMips) | 0.5 GB | |
| quark | ??? | Pentium III 733.253MHz (1441.79 BogoMips) | 0.5 GB | |
| pauli | ??? | 1xPentium D 3.2GHz (6430 BogoMips) | 2 GB | Jochen Heisenberg's |
| dirac | ??? | Pentium 4 2.00GHz (3964.92 BogoMips) | 0.5 GB | Jochen Heisenberg's |
For Future Sytems
- CPU Speed Tests:
- CPUBenchmark
- Tom's Hardware CPU tests
- Spec - Standard Performace Evaluation Corporation , searchable but more difficult to interpret.
- Detailed price:performance analysis of current line of AMD and Intel processors