Difference between revisions of "PAM"
From Nuclear Physics Group Documentation Pages
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[jalapeno]] || yes || no || yes || no || yes | | [[jalapeno]] || yes || no || yes || no || yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[tomato]] || no || | + | | [[tomato]] || no || no || yes || no || yes |
|- | |- | ||
| [[okra]] || yes || no || yes || no || yes | | [[okra]] || yes || no || yes || no || yes | ||
Revision as of 14:08, 31 July 2007
"Pluggable Authentication Module." Programs that are aware of PAM use the modules defined in the PAM configuration files for making authentication/access decisions.
Access Control
/etc/pam.d/sshd contains account required pam_access.so. /etc/security/access.conf contains the rules for who can log into the machine.
Chart of what groups can log onto what machines:
| name | restricted by access.conf | nogroup | npg | farm | domain_admins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| einstein | no | yes | yes | yes | yes |
| lentil | no | yes | yes | yes | yes |
| gourd | yes | no | yes | no | yes |
| roentgen | yes | no | yes | no | yes |
| taro | yes | no | yes | no | yes |
| pepper | yes | no | no | yes | yes |
| jalapeno | yes | no | yes | no | yes |
| tomato | no | no | yes | no | yes |
| okra | yes | no | yes | no | yes |